Fast Facts

Fast Facts

Name: Ava Lavinia Gardner
Nickname: Angel (given by Frank Sinatra); "Daughter" (given by Ernest Hemingway); "Snowdrop" (given by co-star Dirk Bogarde)
Occupation: Actress
Famous Tagline: The Most Beautiful Animal in the World (tagline from The Barefoot Contessa in 1954)

Date, place of Birth: December 24, 1922 in the community of Grabtown, NC, 7 miles east of Smithfield, NC
Date, place of Death: January 25, 1990 in London, England
Burial location: Sunset Memorial Park, Smithfield, NC

Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair color: Auburn
Eye color: Green

Nationality: American
Religion: Baptist

Favorites: Clark Gable and Gregory Peck as favorite actors, Coconut Cake and Fried Chicken for favorite Foods, and Flamenco dancing as favorite hobby